Is Great Value Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavoring
  • modified food starch

natural and artificial flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant vanilla pudding yields a smooth, creamy flavor and custard-like texture, commonly used for pies, parfaits, and quick layered desserts. Reviewers note easy, fast preparation and consistent thickening; some report overly sweet results or slight graininess when not fully whisked, while others praise its dependable convenience for everyday home desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides (Contains Propyl Gallate And Citric Acid As Antioxidants), Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Natural And Artificial Flavoring, Yellow 5, Yellow 6

Check Great Value Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking