Is Great Value Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz, Round, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, 1 Count Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey
  • salt, natural and artificial flavors, whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mild vanilla flavor with a light, crisp, slightly crumbly texture; thin, round wafers suit snacking and dunking in milk, assembling layered desserts like banana pudding, or crushing for pie crusts and toppings. Reviewers commonly praise value and versatility but sometimes report occasional stale or damaged packaging on delivery experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEY (FROM MILK), EGGS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA AND/OR CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ANNATTO (COLOR), EMULSIFIERS (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN).

Check Great Value Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz, Round, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, 1 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz, Round, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, 1 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping