Is Great Value Waffle Cut French Fried Potatoes, 24 oz (Frozen) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy waffle-cut fries deliver a golden, ridged exterior with a tender interior; commonly prepared in oven, air fryer, or deep fryer. Used as a side for burgers, breakfast, or snacks, reviewers note reliable texture and convenience, praising crispiness when properly cooked while citing occasional minor uneven thawing or cooking inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING OILS: CANOLA, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CORN). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN COLOR.

Check Great Value Waffle Cut French Fried Potatoes, 24 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Waffle Cut French Fried Potatoes, 24 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking