Is Great Value Whipped Cheesecake, Frozen Dessert, 24 oz (Thaw & Serve) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef gelatin
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

beef gelatin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SOUR CREAM, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, MILK PROTEIN [WHEY, CASEIN], CITRIC ACID, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, SALT), WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GLUCOSE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, BEEF GELATIN, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CITRIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE.

Check Great Value Whipped Cheesecake, Frozen Dessert, 24 oz (Thaw & Serve) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Whipped Cheesecake, Frozen Dessert, 24 oz (Thaw & Serve) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRichVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Great Value Whipped Cheesecake, Frozen Dessert, 24 oz (Thaw & Serve) | Spoonful