No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Great Value White Baking Chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy chips offer a mild, sugary flavor and a smooth, meltable texture that softens when baked yet often keeps its chip shape. Commonly used as mix-ins for cookies, muffins, and brownies, for melting into coatings or drizzles, and for baking decorations; reviewers note reliable consistency and overall good value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Dry Whole Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier). Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Great Value White Baking Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Value White Baking Chips is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping
Dairy Free? Great Value White Baking Chips | Spoonful