Is Great Value White Baking Chips Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, creamy chips offer a mild, sugary flavor and a smooth, meltable texture that softens when baked yet often keeps its chip shape. Commonly used as mix-ins for cookies, muffins, and brownies, for melting into coatings or drizzles, and for baking decorations; reviewers note reliable consistency and overall good value.

Description
Sweet, creamy chips offer a mild, sugary flavor and a smooth, meltable texture that softens when baked yet often keeps its chip shape. Commonly used as mix-ins for cookies, muffins, and brownies, for melting into coatings or drizzles, and for baking decorations; reviewers note reliable consistency and overall good value.
Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Dry Whole Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier). Contains Milk And Soy.
Check Great Value White Baking Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value White Baking Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value White Baking Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


