Is Great Value White Baking Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • dry whole milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy chips offer a mild, sugary flavor and a smooth, meltable texture that softens when baked yet often keeps its chip shape. Commonly used as mix-ins for cookies, muffins, and brownies, for melting into coatings or drizzles, and for baking decorations; reviewers note reliable consistency and overall good value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Dry Whole Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier). Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Great Value White Baking Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value White Baking Chips is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping