Is Great Value White Meat Chicken Egg Rolls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken white meat
  • calcium carbonate
  • riboflavin
  • calcium silicate

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: CABBAGE, CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, ONIONS, CARROTS, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), CELERY. SEASONINGS: SUGAR, SALT, SOY SAUCE POWDER ([WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLE BASE (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [ONION, GARLIC, CARROTS, CELERY], SPICE, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), CHICKEN FLAVOR (CHICKEN BROTH, FLAVOR, SALT), LEMON POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR), SPICES, GUMS (XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, GUAR), CALCIUM SILICATE, CANOLA OIL. CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, COTTONSEED OIL, SOY LECITHIN, GUMS (XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, GUAR), CALCIUM CARBONATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID. CONTAINS WHEAT AND SOY.

Check Great Value White Meat Chicken Egg Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go