Is Great Value White Meat Chicken Egg Rolls Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken white meat
  • calcium carbonate
  • riboflavin
  • calcium silicate

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: CABBAGE, CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, ONIONS, CARROTS, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), CELERY. SEASONINGS: SUGAR, SALT, SOY SAUCE POWDER ([WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLE BASE (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [ONION, GARLIC, CARROTS, CELERY], SPICE, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), CHICKEN FLAVOR (CHICKEN BROTH, FLAVOR, SALT), LEMON POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR), SPICES, GUMS (XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, GUAR), CALCIUM SILICATE, CANOLA OIL. CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, COTTONSEED OIL, SOY LECITHIN, GUMS (XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, GUAR), CALCIUM CARBONATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID. CONTAINS WHEAT AND SOY.

Check Great Value White Meat Chicken Egg Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go