Is Grecian Delight Foods Opaa Dip, 8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • pasteurized grade a skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part whole milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • feta cheese
  • natural flavor
  • active yogurt cultures
  • greek yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, (Or Pasteurized Part Whole Milk) Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Onions, Greek Yogurt (Pasteurized Grade A Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Pectin, Active Yogurt Cultures), Sun Dried Tomatoes, Soybean Oil, Tomatoes, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lemon Juice, Corn Starch, Cultured Sugar, Natural Flavor, Granulated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Spices

Check Grecian Delight Foods Opaa Dip, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Grecian Delight Foods Opaa Dip, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich