Is Greek Frozen Yogourt Strawberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Strawberry Blend (Strawberry Puree, Strawberries, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Pectin, Carrageenan, Active Bacterial Culture

Check Greek Frozen Yogourt Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Greek Frozen Yogourt Strawberry is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Yogurt · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast