Is GREEK FROZEN YOGURT, PEACH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat dry milk
  • cultured dairy solids
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • dry cultured yogurt
  • milk protein
  • whey protein

non fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, WATER, CREAM, SLICED PEACHES, PEACH PUREE, CULTURED DAIRY SOLIDS (WHEY PROTEIN, MILK PROTEIN, NON FAT DRY MILK, DRY CULTURED YOGURT, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), CITRIC ACID, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTROSE. CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES: LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, AND LACTOBACILLUS BULGARICUS.

Check GREEK FROZEN YOGURT, PEACH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Frozen

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingSmoothie