Is GREEK INSPIRED SALAD WITH CHICKEN BREAST Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
feta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SALT CHICKEN BROTH POWDER, SAVORY CHICKEN SEASONING [SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR. SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], DEXTROSE), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]), RED WINE OLIVE OIL VINAIGRETTE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES. DRIED GARLIC, DRIED BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), KALAMATA PITTED OLIVES (OLIVES WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, OLIVE OIL), ROMA TOMATOES, CUCUMBER.

Check GREEK INSPIRED SALAD WITH CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchOn The Go