Is GREEK INSPIRED SALAD WITH CHICKEN BREAST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • savory chicken seasoning
  • salt chicken broth powder
  • chicken breast
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

feta cheese
pasteurized milk
savory chicken seasoning

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SALT CHICKEN BROTH POWDER, SAVORY CHICKEN SEASONING [SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR. SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], DEXTROSE), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]), RED WINE OLIVE OIL VINAIGRETTE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES. DRIED GARLIC, DRIED BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), KALAMATA PITTED OLIVES (OLIVES WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, OLIVE OIL), ROMA TOMATOES, CUCUMBER.

Check GREEK INSPIRED SALAD WITH CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchOn The Go
Vegan? GREEK INSPIRED SALAD WITH CHICKEN BREAST | Spoonful