Is GREEK INSPIRED WITH FETA IN A TANGY VINAIGRETTE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGGIES & RED RICE, TANGY VINAIGRETTE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy flavor with contrasting textures—crumbly, creamy elements, tender chewy pieces, and occasional crispness—provides a balanced mouthfeel. Often served as a ready side, bowl topper, sandwich addition, or quick lunch component; commonly used for meal prep, reheating, and grab-and-go meals, stored in single-serve containers for easy transport and portion control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Long Grain Red Rice, Organic Broccoli, Organic Fire Roasted Sweet Potatoes, Organic Garbanzo Beans, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Kale, Organic Sautéed Onions (Organic Onions, Organic Sunflower Oil), Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Red Wine Vinegar, Organic Garlic, Organic Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Spices.

Check GREEK INSPIRED WITH FETA IN A TANGY VINAIGRETTE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGGIES & RED RICE, TANGY VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

GREEK INSPIRED WITH FETA IN A TANGY VINAIGRETTE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGGIES & RED RICE, TANGY VINAIGRETTE is available at 3 retailers

TargetVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish
Dairy Free? GREEK INSPIRED WITH FETA IN A TANGY VINAIGRETTE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGGIES & RED RICE, TANGY VINAIGRETTE | Spoonful