Is GREEK MINI GREEN PEPERONCINI STUFFED WITH CHEESE FILLING, CHEESE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • goat milk
  • goat milk cheese
  • lactic acid

goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

goat milk cheese
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL*, CHEESE FILLING (CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES], SHEEP AND GOAT MILK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED SHEEP AND GOAT MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES], LACTIC ACID), PICKLED GREEN PEPERONCINI (GREEN PEPERONCINI, SALT, CITRIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE [AS PRESERVATIVES], POTASSIUM METABISULFITE [AS AN ANTIOXIDANT]).

Check GREEK MINI GREEN PEPERONCINI STUFFED WITH CHEESE FILLING, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSandwichGarnishing