Is GREEK NONFAT YOGURT WITH M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- natural flavors
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREEK NONFAT YOGURT: CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, WATER, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFED, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN D3. ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L. CASEI. M&M'S MINIS CANDIES: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% - CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP, COLORING (INCLUDES YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, BLUE 2), DEXTRIN.
Check GREEK NONFAT YOGURT WITH M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEK NONFAT YOGURT WITH M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


