Is GREEK NONFAT YOGURT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- cultured skim milk
- honey
- marshmallow flavored nonfat yogurt: cultured ultrafiltered nonfat milk
- natural flavors
- acidophilus
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARSHMALLOW FLAVORED NONFAT YOGURT: CULTURED ULTRAFILTERED NONFAT MILK, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT (INULIN), SUGAR, CULTURED SKIM MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, REBAUDIOSIDE A**, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, ACTIVE CULTURES WITH L. ACIDOPHILUS AND B. BIFIDUM. S'MORES MIXTURE: GRAHAM CRUMBLES (UNBLEACHED UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT/GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BUTTERMILK POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check GREEK NONFAT YOGURT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEK NONFAT YOGURT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


