Is GREEK NONFAT YOGURT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk powder
- cultured skim milk
- marshmallow flavored nonfat yogurt: cultured ultrafiltered nonfat milk
- acidophilus
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARSHMALLOW FLAVORED NONFAT YOGURT: CULTURED ULTRAFILTERED NONFAT MILK, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT (INULIN), SUGAR, CULTURED SKIM MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, REBAUDIOSIDE A**, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, ACTIVE CULTURES WITH L. ACIDOPHILUS AND B. BIFIDUM. S'MORES MIXTURE: GRAHAM CRUMBLES (UNBLEACHED UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT/GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BUTTERMILK POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check GREEK NONFAT YOGURT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEK NONFAT YOGURT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


