Is GREEK ORZO SALAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- feta cheese
- cultured pasteurized part skim milk
- riboflavin
feta cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORZO (SEMOLINA FROM DURUM WHEAT, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ROMA TOMATOES, CANOLA OIL, BLACK OLIVES, RED BELL PEPPER, RED WINE VINEGAR, GREEN ONIONS, PARSLEY, PITTED KALAMATA OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE - MAY CONTAIN PITS), FETA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), DICED ROASTED RED PEPPER, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, WATER.
Check GREEK ORZO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEK ORZO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


