Is GREEK ORZO SALAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • feta cheese

cultured pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORZO (SEMOLINA FROM DURUM WHEAT, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ROMA TOMATOES, CANOLA OIL, BLACK OLIVES, RED BELL PEPPER, RED WINE VINEGAR, GREEN ONIONS, PARSLEY, PITTED KALAMATA OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE - MAY CONTAIN PITS), FETA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), DICED ROASTED RED PEPPER, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, WATER.

Check GREEK ORZO SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepSnacking