Is GREEK ORZO SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- feta cheese
- cultured pasteurized part skim milk
- riboflavin
feta cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORZO (SEMOLINA FROM DURUM WHEAT, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ROMA TOMATOES, CANOLA OIL, BLACK OLIVES, RED BELL PEPPER, RED WINE VINEGAR, GREEN ONIONS, PARSLEY, PITTED KALAMATA OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE - MAY CONTAIN PITS), FETA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), DICED ROASTED RED PEPPER, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, WATER.
Check GREEK ORZO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEK ORZO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


