Is GREEK PARFAIT NONFAT YOGURT, PEACH Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt syrup
- wheat
- gluten
- natural flavor
- malt syrup
barley malt syrup
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STRAINED YOGURT: CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT GRADE A MILK, PEACHES, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, TURMERIC (COLOR). CONTAINS THE FOLLOWING LIVE CULTURES: LACTOBACILLUS BULGARICUS, STREPTOCCOCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, LACTOBACILLUS CASEI. PARFAIT TOPPING: WHOLE ROLLED OATS, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, MILLED CANE SUGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WHEAT FLAKES (WHEAT, SALT, MALT SYRUP, TOCOPHEROL), RICE FLOUR, COCONUT, SALT, BARLEY MALT SYRUP.
Check GREEK PARFAIT NONFAT YOGURT, PEACH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEK PARFAIT NONFAT YOGURT, PEACH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
GREEK PARFAIT NONFAT YOGURT, PEACH is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Single Serving Cup


