Is Greek Salad Dressing Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sodium calcium disodium edta
  • edta de 15% ou plus calcium disodique
  • xanthan gum

sodium calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola oil, Water, Vinegar, Monosodium glutamate, Salt, Citric acid, Spices, Xanthan gum, Potassium sorbate, Sodium Calcium disodium EDTA. 0% 0% Ingrédients: Huile de 17% canola, Eau, Vinaigre, Glutamate monosodique, Sel, Acide citrique, Épices, Gomme xanthane, Sorbate 0% potassium, Benzoate de 0% de 0% more is a lot/ sodium, EDTA de 15% ou plus calcium disodique. BEFORE BIEN SECOUER AVANT CHAQUE UTILISATION SHAKE WELL USING

Check Greek Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep