Is GREEK SALAD WITH CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- feta cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LETTUCE, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN (GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CANOLA OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL BLEND, LEMON JUICE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SALT), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), VINAIGRETTE DRESSING (WATER, CANOLA OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), KALAMATA PITTED OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, AND SPICES), CUCUMBER, TOMATOES
Check GREEK SALAD WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEK SALAD WITH CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


