Is GREEK SALAD WITH DRESSING PACKET Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • xanthan gum

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, FAT FREE ROASTED BELL PEPPER DRESSING (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, FD & C YELLOW #5, FD & C RED #40), CUCUMBER, TOMATOES, RED ONION, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), KALAMATA OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, GRAPE MUST)

Check GREEK SALAD WITH DRESSING PACKET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyTangyAcidicSavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchOn The GoSide Dish