Is GREEK SALAD Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese pasteurized milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LETTUCE, GREEK DRESSING (WATER, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, SALT, OLIVE OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GINGER, DRIED LEMON PEEL, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, DRIED ONION, DRIED ORANGE PEEL, LEMON JUICE POWDER [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS], CAYENNE PEPPER, TURMERIC, SODIUM CITRATE, TURMERIC EXTRACT), GRAPE TOMATOES, CUCUMBER, KALAMATA PITTED OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, AND SPICES), FETA CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), RED ONION.

Check GREEK SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep