Is GREEK-STYLE CHICKEN WITH FETA RICE AND LEMON-GARLIC BUTTER, FETA RICE AND LEMON-GARLIC BUTTER Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • pasteurized organic sweet cream
  • butter
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pasteurized organic sweet cream
butter
cheese culture

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, LEMON, GRAPE TOMATOES, JASMINE RICE, SPINACH, KALAMATA OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, WINE VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), FETA CHEESE (FETA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC SWEET CREAM [MILK], SALT), GREEN ONION, GARLIC.

Check GREEK-STYLE CHICKEN WITH FETA RICE AND LEMON-GARLIC BUTTER, FETA RICE AND LEMON-GARLIC BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go