Is GREEK-STYLE CHICKEN WITH FETA RICE AND LEMON-GARLIC BUTTER, FETA RICE AND LEMON-GARLIC BUTTER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized organic sweet cream
  • butter
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized organic sweet cream
butter
cheese culture

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, LEMON, GRAPE TOMATOES, JASMINE RICE, SPINACH, KALAMATA OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, WINE VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), FETA CHEESE (FETA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC SWEET CREAM [MILK], SALT), GREEN ONION, GARLIC.

Check GREEK-STYLE CHICKEN WITH FETA RICE AND LEMON-GARLIC BUTTER, FETA RICE AND LEMON-GARLIC BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go
Dairy Free? GREEK-STYLE CHICKEN WITH FETA RICE AND LEMON-GARLIC BUTTER, FETA RICE AND LEMON-GARLIC BUTTER | Spoonful