Is GREEK-STYLE CHICKEN WITH FETA RICE AND LEMON-GARLIC BUTTER, FETA RICE AND LEMON-GARLIC BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized organic sweet cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese
  • chicken breast
  • butter

pasteurized organic sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cheese culture
pasteurized milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, LEMON, GRAPE TOMATOES, JASMINE RICE, SPINACH, KALAMATA OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, WINE VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), FETA CHEESE (FETA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC SWEET CREAM [MILK], SALT), GREEN ONION, GARLIC.

Check GREEK-STYLE CHICKEN WITH FETA RICE AND LEMON-GARLIC BUTTER, FETA RICE AND LEMON-GARLIC BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go