Is GREEK-STYLE CHICKEN WITH FETA RICE AND LEMON-GARLIC BUTTER, FETA RICE AND LEMON-GARLIC BUTTER Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST, LEMON, GRAPE TOMATOES, JASMINE RICE, SPINACH, KALAMATA OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, WINE VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), FETA CHEESE (FETA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC SWEET CREAM [MILK], SALT), GREEN ONION, GARLIC.
Check GREEK-STYLE CHICKEN WITH FETA RICE AND LEMON-GARLIC BUTTER, FETA RICE AND LEMON-GARLIC BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEK-STYLE CHICKEN WITH FETA RICE AND LEMON-GARLIC BUTTER, FETA RICE AND LEMON-GARLIC BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


