Is ASDA Summer by Greek Style Chicken on a Tortilla Wrap Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate,, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Cooked Chicken Breast (20%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Rice Starch, Salt, Water], Water, Garlic and Yogurt Dressing (9%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Cornflour, Roast Garlic Purée, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Black Pepper, Salt, Garlic Purée, Parsley], Cucumber (7%), Onions (5%), Tomatoes (5%), Spinach, Yogurt and Mint Mayonnaise (3%) [Rapeseed Oil, Yogurt (Milk), Water, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Mint, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice], Vegetable Oils [Palm, Rapeseed], Sugar, Raising Agents (E500, E450), Cornflour, Acidity Regulator (E296), Salt, Wheat Starch
Check ASDA Summer by Greek Style Chicken on a Tortilla Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Summer by Greek Style Chicken on a Tortilla Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Roll


