Is ASDA Summer by Greek Style Chicken on a Tortilla Wrap Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mint mayonnaise
- pasteurised whole egg
- milk
- pasteurised egg yolk
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken breast
- yogurt
- yogurt powder
- yogurt dressing
- b1
- +1 more
mint mayonnaise
Dietitian noteMayonnaise contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate,, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Cooked Chicken Breast (20%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Rice Starch, Salt, Water], Water, Garlic and Yogurt Dressing (9%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Cornflour, Roast Garlic Purée, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Black Pepper, Salt, Garlic Purée, Parsley], Cucumber (7%), Onions (5%), Tomatoes (5%), Spinach, Yogurt and Mint Mayonnaise (3%) [Rapeseed Oil, Yogurt (Milk), Water, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Mint, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice], Vegetable Oils [Palm, Rapeseed], Sugar, Raising Agents (E500, E450), Cornflour, Acidity Regulator (E296), Salt, Wheat Starch
Check ASDA Summer by Greek Style Chicken on a Tortilla Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Summer by Greek Style Chicken on a Tortilla Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Roll


