Is Greek-Style Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • chicken stock
  • chicken

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CITRUS EXTRACT), BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), GREEN STYLE LEMON SAUCE (WATER, COCONUT MILK (COCONUT CREAM, WATER), GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, CHICKEN STOCK (CHICKEN STOCK, SALT), CHICKEN FAT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, TAPIOCA STARCH, PARSLEY, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, POWDER (COLOR RETENTION), LEMON OIL, MONKFRUIT EXTRACT), SPINACH, BELL PEPPERS.

Check Greek-Style Chicken against your own diets in the app.