Is Greek-Style Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
- boneless skinless chicken breast
- chicken
- magnesium oxide
- xanthan gum
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CITRUS EXTRACT), BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), GREEN STYLE LEMON SAUCE (WATER, COCONUT MILK (COCONUT CREAM, WATER), GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, CHICKEN STOCK (CHICKEN STOCK, SALT), CHICKEN FAT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, TAPIOCA STARCH, PARSLEY, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, POWDER (COLOR RETENTION), LEMON OIL, MONKFRUIT EXTRACT), SPINACH, BELL PEPPERS.
Check Greek-Style Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greek-Style Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz


