Is GREEK STYLE NONFAT YOGURT WITH PROTEIN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • ultrafiltered skim milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

ultrafiltered skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED SKIM MILK AND ULTRAFILTERED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PINEAPPLE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FRUCTOSE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVORS, STEVIA REBAUDIANA LEAF EXTRACT (SWEETENER), SODIUM CITRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GELATIN, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL PRESERVATIVE), WATER, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES.

Check GREEK STYLE NONFAT YOGURT WITH PROTEIN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go