Is GREEK STYLE PLAIN UNSWEETENED KEFIR CULTURED WHOLE MILK, GREEK STYLE, PLAIN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- pasteurized whole milk
- vitamin d3
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CREAM, PECTIN, VITAMIN D3, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES.
Check GREEK STYLE PLAIN UNSWEETENED KEFIR CULTURED WHOLE MILK, GREEK STYLE, PLAIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEK STYLE PLAIN UNSWEETENED KEFIR CULTURED WHOLE MILK, GREEK STYLE, PLAIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Vanilla 30 Calories - 64 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


