Is GREEK STYLE SALAD WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • crumbled feta cheese
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • roasted pulled chicken
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

crumbled feta cheese
chicken breast with rib meat
roasted pulled chicken

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, RED WINE VINEGAR WITH OLIVE OIL VINAIGRETTE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), ROASTED PULLED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEA SALT, VINEGAR), TOMATOES, CRUMBLED FETA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]), KALAMATA OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE).

Check GREEK STYLE SALAD WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSalad