Is GREEK STYLE SALAD WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • roasted pulled chicken
  • calcium chloride
  • lactic acid

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

roasted pulled chicken
calcium chloride
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, RED WINE VINEGAR WITH OLIVE OIL VINAIGRETTE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), ROASTED PULLED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEA SALT, VINEGAR), TOMATOES, CRUMBLED FETA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]), KALAMATA OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE).

Check GREEK STYLE SALAD WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSalad