Is GREEK STYLE SNACK MOUSSE, FRENCH SILK CHOCOLATE, FRENCH SILK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • cultured skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • reduced fat milk
  • lactic acid monoesters
  • natural flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT MILK, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COCOA POWDER(PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, LACTIC ACID MONOESTERS, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, GELATIN, ENZYMES.

Check GREEK STYLE SNACK MOUSSE, FRENCH SILK CHOCOLATE, FRENCH SILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoftLight
Commonly used for
Snacking