Is GREEK VINAIGRETTE & MARINADE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • feta cheese
  • contains less than 2% of garlic, feta cheese

cultured pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC*, FETA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, CUCUMBER JUICE, CITRIC ACID, ONION*, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (AS PRESERVATIVES). *DRIED

Check GREEK VINAIGRETTE & MARINADE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DressingMarinadingSaladTopping