Is Greek Vinaigrette Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with savory, herbaceous undertones and a smooth, lightly emulsified texture punctuated by fine herb flecks. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables and proteins, or as a finishing drizzle. Customer feedback often highlights balanced acidity and versatility, noting occasional separation in storage requiring a brief gentle shake.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with savory, herbaceous undertones and a smooth, lightly emulsified texture punctuated by fine herb flecks. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables and proteins, or as a finishing drizzle. Customer feedback often highlights balanced acidity and versatility, noting occasional separation in storage requiring a brief gentle shake.
Ingredients
CANOLA OIL, WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, LEMON, WHITE VINEGAR, PREPARED DIJON MUSTARD (WHITE VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEEDS, WATER, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), SALT, GARLIC, HERBS AND SPICES (CONTAINS OREGANO), DRIED GARLIC, CULTURED DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SPICE EXTRACTS (CONTAIN SOY), CITRIC ACID.
Check Greek Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greek Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Greek Vinaigrette is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


