Is GREEK VINAIGRETTE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • natural flavor

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, LIPASE), SALT, SPICE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% KALAMATA OLIVES, ONION*, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, RED BELL PEPPER*, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), GREEN ONION, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID,

Check GREEK VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySaltySavoryVinegary
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingDippingTopping