Is GREEK VINAIGRETTE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- feta cheese
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, LIPASE), SALT, SPICE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% KALAMATA OLIVES, ONION*, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, RED BELL PEPPER*, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), GREEN ONION, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID,
Check GREEK VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEK VINAIGRETTE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


