Is GREEK YOGURT BAR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic- acid

lactic- acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, YOGURT COATING[RAPESEED OIL, COCONUTOIL, SUGAR, MIXED MILK POWDER, LACTOSE], SUGAR, MIXED MILK POWDER (SKIM MILK POWDER, SWEET WHEY POWDER), THICK FERMENTED MILK[MILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK POWDER, LACTIC- ACID(ABT5/CH1)], BLUEBERRY SYRUP JW(BLUEBERRY, SUGAR, WATER, FRLUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDE, LEMON CONCENTRATE), EXTRA OLIGOSACCHARIDE (STARCH SYRUP, ISOMALTOOLIGOSACCHARIDE, FRUCTOSE), PROCESSED BUTTER(MILK CREAM, BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, COCONUT OIL), MILK, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR(YOGURT), CITRICAICD, MIXED FORMULATION (GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, TAMARIND GUM), EMULSIFIER, GREEK YOGURT POWDER

Check GREEK YOGURT BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Pescatarian? GREEK YOGURT BAR | Spoonful