Is GREEK YOGURT DIP, FRENCH ONION Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • non fat dry milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a cream
  • xanthan gum
  • yogurt

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A CREAM AND MILK, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, NON FAT DRY MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, SALT), WATER, DEHYDRATED ONION, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS: SALT, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, CARRAGEENAN, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check GREEK YOGURT DIP, FRENCH ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GREEK YOGURT DIP, FRENCH ONION is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Vegan? GREEK YOGURT DIP, FRENCH ONION | Spoonful