Is GREEK YOGURT DIP, FRENCH ONION Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • non fat dry milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a cream
  • yogurt

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A CREAM AND MILK, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, NON FAT DRY MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, SALT), WATER, DEHYDRATED ONION, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS: SALT, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, CARRAGEENAN, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check GREEK YOGURT DIP, FRENCH ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

GREEK YOGURT DIP, FRENCH ONION is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping