Is Greek Yogurt Dip, Jalapeno Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • greek yogurt

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEK YOGURT (MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), SALT, CANOLA OIL, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONION, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED JALAPENO PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC.

Check Greek Yogurt Dip, Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Greek Yogurt Dip, Jalapeno is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingOn The Go