Is Greek Yogurt Dip, Jalapeno Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • greek yogurt

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEK YOGURT (MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), SALT, CANOLA OIL, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONION, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED JALAPENO PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC.

Check Greek Yogurt Dip, Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Greek Yogurt Dip, Jalapeno is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingOn The Go