Is GREEK YOGURT DIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk cheese cultures
- cultured skim milk
- feta cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- cultured pasteurized grade a non fat milk
- acidophilus
- live active yogurt
- live active yogurt, probiotic cultures
- greek style yogurt
pasteurized milk cheese cultures
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREEK STYLE YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NON FAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, SALT), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), KALE, GARLIC PUREE (ROASTED GARLIC, WATER), CULTURED SKIM MILK, OLIVE, OIL, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER. CONTAINS: LIVE ACTIVE YOGURT AND PROBIOTIC CULTURES (S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS AND L. CAUCASICUS).
Check GREEK YOGURT DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEK YOGURT DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


